You are here

Swimmers

SPECIALTY
Distance Freestyle, Open Water Freestyle, Individual Medley

NATIONAL TITLES
3

 

 

 

 

MAJOR NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

  • 2009 World Championships (Rome, Italy) 22nd (5k)
  • 2009 Spring Nationals (SC)(Toronto) Silver (5k)
  • 2008 Toronto Bell Grand Prix Silver (800 Freestyle), Bronze (1500 Freestyle)
  • 2007 & 2008 National 5km Pool Championships Gold
  • 2007 FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup (Roberval, QC) 5th (10k)
  • 2007 World Championships (Melbourne, Australia) 25th (10k)
  • 2006 Pan Pacific Championships (Victoria, Canada) 8th (10k)
  • 2006 FINA World Cup Meet (New York) 6th (400 IM)
  • 2006 US Open Water National Championships (Florida) Bronze (25k), 7th (10k), 8th (5k)
  • 2005 Senior Nationals - Commonwealth Trials 4th (400 IM, 400 Free), 5th (1500 Free)
  • 2005 US Open Water National Championships 6th (10k), 10th (5k)
  • 2005 CIS Championships 3rd (1500 Free)
  • 2005 CWUAA Championships 2nd (1500 Free)
  • 2004 FINA World Open Water Championships (Dubai) 17th (5km), 18th (10km)
  • 2004 10k for the USA World Cup 5th (10km)
  • 2004 SNC Canadian Club Nationals 1st (400 Free)
  • 2004 SNC Olympic Trials 6th (1500 Free), 9th (400 free)
  • 2004 CWUAA Championships 2nd (1500 Free), 3rd (400 IM)
  • 2003 FINA World Open Water Championships (Spain) 21st (5km)
  • 2003 SNC World Championship Trials 6th (1500 Free)
  • 2003 CIS Swimming Championships 2nd (400 Free), 4th (1500 Free, 400 IM)
  • 2003 SNC Canadian SC Championships 2nd (800 Free), 3rd (1500 Free), 5th (400 free)
  • 2002 SNC Summer Nationals 3rd (800 Free)
  • 2002 BC Senior Circuit Overall Winner, Distance Freestyle
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games Trials 6th (400, 1500 Free)
  • 2002 SNC Summer National Championships 3rd (800 Free), 4th (1500 Free), 7th (400 Free)
  • 2002 CIS Championships 3rd (1500 Free), 5th (400 IM)
  • 2002 CWUAA Championships 1st (1500 Free), 2nd (400 Free, 400 IM), 3rd (4x200 Free)
  • 2002 SNC Canadian Open SC Nationals 2nd (800 Free), 3rd (1500 Free)
  • 2002 FINA World Cup (Egypt) 8th (10 km)
  • 2002 FINA World Open Water Championships (Egypt) 15th (5km); 13th (10km)
  • 2001 SNC Summer National Championships 5th (800, 1500 Free)
  • 2001 FINA World Cup II, Edmonton 2nd (1500 Free), 8th (400 IM), 9th (400 Free)
  • 2001 SNC Canadian National World Championships Trials 5th (800 Free)
  • 2001 Canada Games 1st (1500 Free), 2nd (400 IM), 3rd (400 Free)
  • 2001 CIAU Championships 3rd (1500 Free), 8th (400 Free)

HONOURS AND AWARDS

  • 2009 Swim BC Open Water Swimmer of the Year
  • 2006 SNC National Open Water Team
  • 2004-2005 University of Victoria Varsity Award
  • 2002 SNC Male Open Water Swimmer of the Year
  • 2001 Canada Summer Games Team (BC)

SPECIALTY
Backstroke

RECORDS
WORLD
SC S9 100/200 Back, 50/100/400 Free, 100 Fly, 200/400 IM, 400 Free Relay, Medley Relay; LC S9 50/100/200 Back, 400 IM

PAN AMERICAN Numerous

CANADIAN Numerous

 

 

 

MAJOR NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

  • 2009 IPC Swimming Championships (LC) (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) Gold-World Record (100 Back, 400 Freestyle)
  • 2009 Summer Can-Am SWAD Championships (Edmonton, Alberta) Gold (200, 400 Freestyle; 50, 100 Backstroke, 100 Butterfly, 200IM); World Record in 50 Backstroke
  • 2009 Spring Can-Am SWAD Championships (Gresham, Oregon) Gold (200 Freestyle; 50 Backstroke)
  • 2008 Paralympics (Beijing, China) Gold (100 Backstroke - World Record); Silver (400 Freestyle, 200 IM); Bronze (100 Freestyle) - with six Canadian records in these races and 100 Butterfly & 50 Freestyle
  • 2008 Can-Am SWAD Championships (Victoria, BC) Gold (100, 400 Freestyle; 50, 100 Backstroke; 50, 100 Butterfly; 200 IM)
  • 2008 German Swimming Championships for the Disabled (Berlin, Germany) Bronze (50 Backstroke); 6th (100 Backstroke); 9th (50 Butterfly - Canadian record); 10th (800 Freestyle - Canadian record;100 Butterfly)
  • 2008 Beijing Trials (Montreal) Silver (100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle - Canadian record); Bronze (100 Backstroke); 4th (100 Butterfly, 200 IM); 9th (50 Freestyle)
  • 2007 SWAD Can-Am Championships (College Park, Maryland) Gold (50, 100 & 200 Backstroke, 100 Butterfly, 400 & 800 Freestyle); Silver (100 Freestyle); 800 Freestyle Canadian Record
  • 2007 ParaPan American Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) Gold (100 Backstroke; 50, 400 Freestyle; 200 IM; 4x100 Freestyle Relay; 4x100 Medley Relay); Silver (100 Freestyle)
  • 2007 SWAD Can-Am Summer Championships Gold (50, 100 Backstroke); Silver (100 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 200 IM, 400 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay); Bronze (50 Butterfly)
  • 2007 SWAD Can-Am Spring Championships Gold (100 Backstroke, 400 Freestyle)
  • 2006 IPC Swimming Championships (LC) (Durban, South Africa) Gold-World Record (100 Back), Silver-National Records (100 Fly; 100, 400Free; 200 IM), Silver (4x100 Freestyle Relay; 5km Open Water)
  • 2006 Senior Circuit #1 - Canadian Record S9 200 LC Freestyle
  • 2006 US National Paralympic Swimming Championships Gold (100, 400 Free; 100 Back; 100 Fly)
  • 2006 Quebec Cup - Bell Grand Prix SWAD Gold ( 50 Back, 100 Back), Silver (50 Fly, 200 IM), Bronze (100 Free)
  • 2006 SWAD Can-Am Championships Gold (100, 200 Back), Silver (50 Back)
  • 2005 Senior Nationals - Commonwealth Trials Bronze (SWAD 50 Free)
  • 2005 US National Paralympic Swimming Championships 1st (100, 400 Free, 100 Fly, 200 IM), 2nd (50 Free)
  • 2004 Paralympic Games 1st (100 Back), 2nd (100, 400 Free, 100 Fly, 200IM 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay), 3rd (50 Free); World Record 100 Backstroke
  • 2003 SNC Canadian SWAD Open Championships 1st (50, 100, 400 Free, 100 Back, 200Im), 2nd (100 Fly)
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games 2nd (50, 100 Free)
  • 2002 SNC Commonwealth Games Trials 1st (50, 100 Free)
  • 2002 IPC World Championships 1st (50, 400 Free, 100 Back), 2nd (100 Fly)
  • 2001 US National Disability Championships 1st (50, 400 Free, 100, 200 Back, 400, 800 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
  • 2000 Paralympics 5 gold, 2 silver, 5 World Records
  • 1999 US Nationals 7 gold
  • 1998 IPC Worlds 5 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze, 2 World Records
  • 1997 US Nationals 4 gold, 1 silver

HONOURS AND AWARDS

  • 2009-2010 SNC National Senior PARA Team
  • 2009 Swim BC Female PARA Swimmer of the Year
  • 2008-2009 SNC National Senior SWAD Team
  • 2008 AthletesCAN Team Investors Group Amateur Athletes Fund Bursary
  • 2008 Right to Play Athlete Ambassador
  • 2008 Swim BC Female SWAD Swimmer of the Year
  • 2007 Swim BC Female SWAD Swimmer of the Year
  • Ambassador of the Parapan American Games Rio 2007
  • 2007 University of Victoria Martlet Award
  • 2006-2007 SNC National SWAD Team
  • 2005-2006 SNC National SWAD Team
  • 2006 Swim BC Female SWAD Swimmer of the Year
  • 2006 University of Victoria Martlet Award
  • 2005 Victoria Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2005 SNC Female SWAD Swimmer of the Year
  • 2005 University of Victoria Female Outstanding Athlete of the Year
  • 2004-2005 CIS Honorary First Team All-Canadian - qualified for CIS under able-bodied standards
  • 2005 38th Annual Victoria Sports Awards Victoria Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2005 Sport BC Disabled Athlete of the Year
  • 2005 BC Premier's Athletic Award
  • 2004 University of Victoria Female Outstanding Athlete of the Year
  • 1999-2003 Canadian Female SWAD Swimmer of the Year
  • 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003 Ontario Female Athlete with a Disability Award
  • 2001 King Clancy Award
  • 2000-2002 Ontario Disabled Athlete of the Year

SPECIALTY
Butterfly, Freestyle

NATIONAL TITLES
7

RECORDS
UVic SC 200 Free, 100, 200 Fly (2006); 200 Fly, 100 Free (2007)
Provincial LC 50 Fly (2007); 100 Fly (2006, 2007); 200 Fly (2007); SC 50, 100 Fly (2006); 50, 200 Fly (2007)
Canadian LC 100 Butterfly (2007); 4X100 Medley Relay (2006, 2007)

 

MAJOR NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

  • 2009 UK Tri-Nations Cup (LC) Silver (100, 200 Butterfly)
  • 2009 Summer Nationals (Montreal) Bronze (100, 200 Butterfly)
  • 2009 TYR Meet of Champions (Mission Viejo, California) Silver (100, 200 Butterfly)
  • 2009 Mel Zajac International (Vancouver) Silver (200 Butterfly)
  • 2009 CIS Championships (Vancouver) Silver (100, 200 Butterfly)
  • 2009 CWUAA Championships Gold (100, 200 Fly)
  • 2008 Toronto Bell Grand Prix Silver (200 Butterfly)
  • 2008 Summer Nationals (Winnipeg) Gold (100, 200 Butterfly); Silver (50 Butterfly)
  • 2008 Mel Zajac International (Vancouver) Silver (50 Butterfly); Bronze (100, 200 Butterfly)
  • 2008 Beijing Trials (Montreal) Silver (100 Butterfly); Bronze (200 Butterfly)
  • 2008 CIS Championships (Vancouver) Gold (100 with CIS record, 200 Butterfly); Silver (50 Butterfly)
  • 2008 Westerns Bronze (800 Freestyle), Silver (200 Butterfly)
  • 2007 Toronto Bell Grand Prix Gold (50, 100, 200 Butterfly)
  • 2007 International Swim Meet (Chiba, Japan) 9th (200 Butterfly); 12th (100 Butterfly)
  • 2007 Summer Universiade (FISU) Gold (100 Butterfly); Silver (200 Butterfly); Bronze (4x100 Medley Relay); 10th (50 Butterfly)
  • 2007 Summer Nationals Gold (50, 100, 200 Butterfly; 800 Freestyle)
  • 2007 Santa Clara International Invitational 4th (200 Butterfly); 10th (100 Butterfly)
  • 2007 Mel Zajac - Bell Grand Prix Gold (100, 200 Butterfly); 4th (50 Butterfly)
  • 2007 World Aquatic Championships 15th (100 Butterfly); 21st (200 Butterfly)
  • 2007 CIS Championships Silver (50, 100, 200 Fly; 800 Free)
  • 2006 Toronto - Bell Grand Prix Gold (50, 100, 200 Butterfly)
  • 2006 Pan Pacific Championships 6th (100 Butterfly), 7th (200 Butterfly)
  • 2006 Senior Nationals - Pan Pacific Trials Gold 200 Fly, Silver 100 Fly
  • 2006 Quebec Cup - Bell Grand Prix Silver (50, 100, 200 Fly)
  • 2006 Mel Zajac - Bell Grand Prix Gold (100, 200 Fly)
  • 2006 CIS Championships Bronze (50, 100, 200 Fly , 800 Free )
  • 2006 CWUAA Championships Gold (200 Fly), Silver (100 Fly)
  • 2005 FISU Games 19th (400 Free), 21st (50 Fly), 27th (100 Fly)
  • 2005 SNC Club National Championships 3rd (100 Fly)
  • 2005 SNC Canadian World Championships Trials 2nd (50, 200 Fly), 3rd (100 Fly)
  • 2005 CIS Championships 2nd (100, 200 Fly); 2nd (400, 800 Free)
  • 2005 CWUAA Championships 1st (200, 400 Free; 100, 200 Fly), 3rd (50 Fly)
  • 2004 SNC Essais Championnats Aquatiques  2nd (50, 200 Fly), 3rd (100 Fly)
  • 2004 SNC Canadian Open SC National Championships 2nd (200 Fly), 4th (100 Fly)
  • 2003 SNC World Championship Trials 3rd (50 Fly), 4th (100 Fly)

HONOURS AND AWARDS

  • 2009-2010 SNC National Senior Team
  • 2008-2009 SNC National Senior Team
  • 2008 University of Victoria President's Cup
  • 2008 University of Victoria Female Outstanding Athlete of the Year
  • 2007-2008 SNC National Senior Team
  • 2006 University of Victoria Female Outstanding Athlete of the Year
  • 2006-2007 SNC National Senior Team
  • 2005-06 SNC National Development Team
  • 2006 Canada West All Star
  • 2005 CIS Second Team All-Canadian
  • 2005 Canada West All Star
  • 2005 Canada West Female Rookie of the Year
  • 2004-2005 SNC Junior National Team Member
  • 2004-2006 Swim BC Provincial Youth Team Member
  • 2003-2004 Victor Davis Memorial Scholarship Recipient

SPECIALTY
Distance Freestyle

NATIONAL TITLES
4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 MAJOR NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

  • 2004 CWUAA Championships 3rd (800 Free)
  • 2003 SNC SC Championships 5th (1500 Free)
  • 2003 CIS Championships 4th (800 Free), 8th (200 Back)
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games 7th (800 Free), 9th (400 Free)
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games Trials 1st (800 Free), 4th (400 Free)
  • 2002 SNC Summer National Championships 5th (800 Free)
  • 2002 CIS Championships 3rd (800 Free), 5th (400 Free)
  • 2001 SNC Summer National Championships 1st (1500 Free), 4th (400 Free), 7th (800 Free)
  • 2001 FINA World Cup III, Edmonton 6th (800 Free), 9th (400 Free)
  • 2001 Sydney Youth Olympic Festival 4th (1500 Free), 5th (400, 800 Free)
  • 2001 SNC Canadian Nationals World Championships Trials 2nd (1500 Free), 6th (800 Free)
  • 2000 Canadian Open Water Championships 1st (10km)
  • 2000 SNC Summer National Championships 3rd (400 Free), 7th (800 Free), 8th (200 Free)
  • 2000 SNC Olympic Trials 5th (800 Free), 6th (400 Free)
  • 2000 SNC Spring National Championships 1st (800 Free), 4th (400 Free)
  • 1999 Pan American Games 5th (800 Free)
  • 1999 Pan Pacific Championships 7th (400 Free), 10th (800 Free)
  • 1998 USA Swimming World Cup, College Station 6th (800 Free), 7th (400 Free)

HONOURS AND AWARDS

  • 2002 University of Victoria Rookie of the Year
  • 2002 University of Victoria Robert T Wallace Award
  • 2001-2002 Victor Davis Memorial Scholarship Recipient
  • 2000 Canadian Team Sydney Olympic Youth Festival

SPECIALTY
Butterfly, Distance Freestyle

NATIONAL TITLES
2

RECORDS
UVic SC 100, 200 Butterfly (2003)

 

 

 

 

MAJOR NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

  • 2004 Canadian Open SC National Championships 1st (200 Fly), 5th (100 Fly)
  • 2004 SNC Club National Championships 1st (200 Fly), 2nd (50, 100m Fly)
  • 2003 SNC Club National Championships 1st (100, 200 Fly), 2nd (50 Fly)
  • 2003 World Championships Pan American Games Trials 3rd (200 Fly), 4th (100 Fly)
  • 2003 CIS Championships 2nd (200 Fly, 1500 Free), 3rd (100 Fly), 5th (50 Fly)
  • 2003 CWUAA Championships 1st (50, 200 Fly), 3rd (100 Fly)
  • 2003 SNC World Championship Trials 3rd (200 Fly), 4th (100 Fly), 9th (50 Fly)
  • 2003 SNC SC National Championships 3rd (100 Fly), 4th (200 Fly)
  • 2003 BC Senior Circuit Overall Series Winner - Butterfly
  • 2002 Canadian Open SC National Championships 3rd (100 Fly)
  • 2002 US Open Championships 4th (200 Fly), 7th (100 Fly)
  • 2002 SNC Summer Nationals 1st (200 Fly), 3rd (100 Fly)
  • 2002 FINA World Cup (Edmonton) 3rd (200 Fly)
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games Trials 8th (200 Fly)
  • 2002 CIS Championships 3rd (200 Fly), 4th (100 Fly)
  • 2002 CWUAA Championships 1st (200 Fly), 2nd (100 Fly)
  • 2001 World Cup Meet (Edmonton) 3rd (200 Fly), 5th (1500 Free)
  • 2001 Canada Summer Games 2nd (100 Fly), 3rd (200 Fly), 8th (1500 Free)
  • 2001 SNC Summer National Championships 6th (100, 200 Fly), 8th (800 Free)
  • 2 001 SNC Canadian World Championships Trials 2ND (200 Fly), 4th (800 Free), 5th (1500 Free), 8th (100 Fly)
  • 2001 CIAU Championships 3rd (200 Fly), 4th (1500 Free), 6th (100 Fly)
  • 1999 SNC Spring National Championships 7th (1500 Free)

SPECIALTY
Backstroke, Butterfly

NATIONAL TITLES
2

RECORDS
Provincial 200 Backstroke (2004)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 MAJOR NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

  • 2006 Senior Nationals - Pan Pacific Trials Silver (100 Back), Bronze (200 Back)
  • 2006 FINA World Cup Meet (Brazil) Bronze (200 Back), 8th (100 Back)
  • 2006 FINA World Cup Meet (New York) 8th (200 Back)
  • 2005 Senior Nationals - Commonwealth Trials Bronze (100 Back)
  • 2005 SNC National Club Championships 1st (100, 200 Back), 2nd (50 Back)
  • 2005 SNC World Aquatic Championship Trials 3rd (100 Back)
  • 2004 Olympic Games 10th (200 Back), 22rd (200 Fly)
  • 2004 SNC Canadian Olympic Trials 1st (200 Back, 200 Fly)
  • 2004 SNC Essais Championnats Aquatiques 3rd (100 Back)

HONOURS AND AWARDS

  • 2004-06 SNC National Senior Team
  • 2004 SNC Canadian Male Backstroke Swimmer of the Year

Nathan is a student at the University of Texas. His family has a long history with PCS Head Coach Ron Jacks- Ron coached Nathan's mother, Lisa Geary, who competed for Canada at the 1976 Montreal Olympics in the 800M Freestyle.

SPECIALTY
Breastroke

NATIONAL TITLES
10

RECORDS
UVic SC 100, 200 Breaststroke (1998)
Provincial 200 Breaststroke (2000)
Canadian 4x100 Medley Relay

 

 

MAJOR NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

  • 2005 Senior Nationals - Commonwealth Trials Silver (100, 200 Breast)
  • 2005 World Aquatic Championships 16th (200 Breast), 17th (100 Breast), 12th (400 Medley Relay)
  • 2005 World Championship Trials 1st (100 Breast), 2nd (200 Breast)
  • 2005 SNC Canadian East/West Championships 1st (200 Breast), 2nd (100 Breast), 5th (50 Breast)
  • 2004 SNC Canadian Club Nationals 1st (50, 100 Breast)
  • 2004 SNC Olympic Trials 4th (100 Breast), 8th (200 Breast)
  • 2004 SNC Canadian Open Short Course National Championships 6th (100 Breast)
  • 2003 SNC Club Nationals 1st (100, 200 Breast)
  • 2003 World Universiade (FISU) Games, Korea 7th (100 Breast), 9th (200 Breast), 7th 400 Medley Relay
  • 2003 SNC World Championship Trials 4th (200 Breast), 5th (100 Breast)
  • 2003 SNC Canadian Club Nationals 1st (100, 200 Breast)
  • 2003 BC Senior Circuit Overall Series Winner - Breaststroke
  • 2002 Pan Pacific Championships 15th (100 Breast), 13th (200 Breast)
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games 8th (200 Breast), 9th (100 Breast)
  • 2001 FINA World Cup, Edmonton 3rd (200 Breast)
  • 2002 US Open Championships 6th (100, 200 Breast)
  • 2002 SNC Commonwealth Games Trials 1st (200 Breast), 2nd (50, 100 Breast)
  • 2001 World Aquatic Championships 15th (200 Breast), 19th (100 Breast)
  • 2001 FINA World Cup, Edmonton 1st (200 Breast), 3rd (100 Breast)
  • 2001 SNC Canadian Nationals/World Trials 1st (100, 200 Breast), 2nd (50 Breast)
  • 2001 SNC Summer National Championships 1st (200 Breast), 4th (100 Breast), 7th (50 Breast)
  • 2000 Olympic Games 6th (4x100 Medley), 10th (100 Breast), 13th (200 Breast)
  • 2000 Olympic Trials 1st (200 Breast), 2nd (100 Breast)
  • 2000 SNC Spring National Championships 1st (100 Breast), 2nd (200 Breast), 5th (50 Breast)
  • 1999 World Universiade (FISU) Games, Spain 5th (200 Breast)
  • 1999 SNC Summer Nationals 2nd (200 Breast), 5th (100 Breast)
  • 1999 SNC Spring Nationals 4th (200 Breast)
  • 1998 Commonwealth Games 5th (200 Breast)
  • 1998 SNC Canadian National Championships Commonwealth Trials 2nd (200 Breast), 4th (100 Breast)
  • 1998 US Open Swimming Championships 4th (200 Breast), 5th (100 Breast)
  • 1998 World Cup 3, College Station 1st (200 Breast), 2nd (100 Breast), 4th (50 Breast)
  • 1998 World Cup 2, Edmonton 4th (200 Breast), 8th (100 Breast)
  • 1998 SNC Summer Nationals 2nd (200 Breast), 4th (100 Breast)
  • 1997 US Open, Indianapolis 5th (200 Breast)
  • 1996 Olympic Games 8th (200 Breast)
  • 1996 SNC Olympic Trials 1st (200 Breast), 2nd (100 Breast)
  • 1998-2003 CIAU/CIS University Championships with University of Victoria Vikes 10 Gold medals

HONOURS AND AWARDS

  • 1996-2005 SNC National Senior Team
  • 1997, 1998 2000 University of Victoria Female Athlete of the Year
  • 1998 CIAU All-Canadian
  • 1996 University of Victoria Robert T Wallace Award

SPECIALTY
Breastroke

NATIONAL TITLES
2

RECORDS
Provincial 200 Breaststroke (2001)

 

 

 

 

MAJOR NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

  • 2003 SNC World Championship Trials 7th (200 Breast), 8th (100 Breast)
  • 2003 USA Spring National Championships 6th (200 Breast)
  • 2002 Pan Pacific Championships 7th (200 Breast)
  • 2002 US Open Swimming Championships 1st (200 Breast)
  • 2002 CIS Championships 1st (100, 200 Breast), 2nd (50 Breast, 200 IM)
  • 2002 Pan Pacific Championships 7th (200 Breast), 15th (100 Breast)
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games 9th (200 Breast), 13th (100 Breast)
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games Trials 3rd (100, 200 Breast)
  • 2002 CWUAA Championships 2nd (100, 200 Breast)
  • 2001 SNC Summer National Championships 5th (200 Breast)
  • 2001 SNC Spring Nationals World Aquatic Trials 2nd (100 Breast), 3rd (200 breast), 8th (50 Breast)
  • 2001 CIS Championships 1st (200 Breast), 2nd (50, 100 Breast)
  • 2000 SNC Olympic Trials 3rd (200 Breast), 4th (100 breast)
  • 2000 SNC Summer National Championships 1st (200 Breast), 5th (100 Breast), 10th (50 Breast)
  • 2000 FINA World Cup III, Edmonton 6th (200 Breast)
  • 2000 SNC Spring National Championships 1st (200 Breast), 2nd (100 Breast), 10th (50 Breast)
  • 2000 CIS Championships 1st (100 Breast), 3rd (200IM, 400IM)
  • 1999 US Open Swimming Championships 11th (100 Breast), 10th (200 Breast)
  • 1999 SNC Summer National Championships 3rd (200 Breast), 4th (100 Breast), 13th (50 Breast)
  • 1999 SNC Spring National Championships 5th (100 Breast), 6th (200 Breast)
  • 1998 US Open Swimming Championships 11th (100 Breast)
  • 1998 USA Swimming World Cup, College Station 9th (200 Breast)
  • 1997 SNC National Championships 3rd (200 Breast), 6th (100 Breast)
  • 1997 CIAU Championships 3rd (200 Breast)

 HONOURS AND AWARDS

  • 2002 University of Victoria Chancellor's Award
  • 2000 University Sport Award
  • 1997 Canada Games Team BC
  • SNC National Senior Team, 2002-2003

SPECIALTY
Distance Freestyle, Open Water Freestyle

NATIONAL TITLES
3

RECORDS
UVic SC 800 Freestyle (2004)
CWUAA SC 800 Freestyle (2004)
Provincial SC 1500 Freestyle (2007)

 

 

 

MAJOR NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

  • 2008 Summer Nationals 5th (1500 Freestyle), 8th (800 Freestyle)
  • 2008 FINA 10km Marathon Swimming World Cup Series (Beijing, China) 23rd
  • 2008 World Open Water 10km Swimming Championships (Seville, Spain) 33rd
  • 2008 Westerns Gold (1500 Freestyle); Silver (400, 800 Freestyle)
  • 2008 FINA 10km Marathon Swimming World Cup Series (Sao Paulo, Brazil) 24th
  • 2007 Canadian National Open Water 10 km Championships Silver (Fort Myers, Florida)
  • 2007 National 5km Pool Championships Gold
  • 2007 FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup (Roberval, QC) Bronze (10k)
  • 2007 Pan American Games Open Water 10 km 6th (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • 2007 FINA World Cup 10 km Open Water Series 13th (London, UK); 32nd (Seville, Spain)
  • 2007 US Open Water National Championships (Fort Myers, Florida) 11th
  • 2006 Australian Open Water Championships (Melbourne) Silver (5 km); 8th (10 km)
  • 2006 Queensland 10km Open Water Championships (Lake Kawana, Queensland, Australia), Silver
  • 2006 FINA 10km Marathon Swimming Series: 9th (Xin Jinhe, China); 7th (Hong Kong); 3rd (Singapore); 5th (Sebutal, Portugal)
  • 2006 Pan Pacific Championships (Victoria, Canada) 10th (10km)
  • 2006 Canadian 10k Open Water Championships Silver
  • 2006 Senior Nationals - Pan Pacific Trials 5th (1500 Free), 8th (800 Free)
  • 2006 US Open Water National Championships Bronze (25k), 6th (10k), 4th (5km)
  • 2006 FINA XVII 15K Marathon (Sumidero Canyon, Mexico), 6th
  • 2005 FINA World Open Water Championships 14th (5km), 15th (10km), 12th (25 km)
  • 2004 FINA World Open Water Championships 7th (5 km), 17th (10 km), 9th (25 km)
  • 2004 10k for the USA World Cup 5th (10km)
  • 2004 SNC Canadian Olympic trials 5th (800 Free)
  • 2004 CIS Championships 3rd (400, 800 Free)
  • 2004 CWUAA Championships 1st (400, 800 Free)
  • 2003 FINA World Open Water Championships ( Spain) 13TH (10km), 13th (25km)
  • 2003 SNC World Championship Trials 4th (1500 Free)
  • 2003 SNC SC National Championships 4th (1500 Free), 6th (800 Free)
  • 2003 CIS Championships 7th (800 Free), 8th (200 Free)
  • 2002 FINA World Cup ( Egypt) 4th (10km)
  • 2002 FINA World Open Water Championships ( Egypt) 12th (5km) 11th (10km)
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games Trials 2nd (800 Free), 6th (400 Free)
  • 2002 SNC Summer Nationals 2nd (1500 Free)
  • 2002 CIS Championships 5th (800 Free)
  • 2001 FINA World Open Water Championships ( Japan) 19th (5 km), 4th (10km)
  • 2001 Sydney Youth Olympic Festival 5th (1500 Free), 7th (400, 800 Free)
  • 2001 SNC Summer National Championships 3rd (1500 free), 5th (800 Free), 8th (400 Free)
  • 2001 World Cup III, Edmonton 6th (400 Free), 9th (800 Free)
  • 2001 SNC Canadian Open Water Championships 1st (10k)
  • 2001 SNC Canadian Nationals World Championships Trials 4th (1500 Free), 5th (400, 800 Free), 7th (200 Free)
  • 2001 CIAU Championships 5th (200, 800 Free), 6th (400 Free)
  • 2002 FINA World Open Water Championships 10th (10km)
  • 2000 SNC Summer National Championships 3rd (200 Free), 5th (800 Free), 7th (400 Free)
  • 2000 SNC Olympic Trials 6th (800 Free), 8th (200 Free)
  • 2000 SNC Spring National Championships 6th (200 Free)

HONOURS AND AWARDS

  • 2008 Swim BC Open Water Swimmer of the Year
  • 2007-2008 SNC National Senior Team
    2006-2007 SNC National Senior Team
  • 2005-2006 SNC National Open Water Team
  • 2005 University of Victoria Chancellor's Award
  • 2004-2005 University of Victoria Varsity Highlight Awards
  • 2004 Canada West All-Star
  • 2001-2005 SNC Canadian Female Open Water Swimmer of the Year
  • 2003 Canada West All-Star
  • 2000-2005 Member, National Open Water Swim Team

SPECIALTY
Butterfly
Individual Medley

NATIONAL TITLES
9

RECORDS
CWUAA 200 FLY (2000)

 

 MAJOR NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

  • 2003 SNC SC National Championships 3rd (200 Fly), 4th (200 IM)
  • 2003 CIS Championships 3rd (200 IM), 5th (100 Fly), 7th (200 Fly), 8th (50 Fly)
  • 2002 SNC Canadian Open SC National Championships 3rd (200 Fly)
  • 2000 CIAU Championships 1st (200 Fly, 400 IM), 2nd (200 IM)
  • 2000 CWUAA Championships 1st (200 Fly, 400 IM), 2nd (200 IM)
  • 2000 FINA World Cup III, Edmonton 3rd (200 Fly)
  • 1999 Pan Pacific Championships 10th (200 Fly), 19th (200 IM)
  • 1999 Pan American Games 6th (200 Fly)
  • 1999 World Universiade (FISU) Games 2nd (200 IM), 3rd (200 Fly)
  • 1999 CIAU Championships 1st (200 Fly), 2nd (200 IM, 400 IM)
  • 1999 SNC Canadian National Championships 1st (200 Fly)
  • 1999 SNC Spring National Championships 2nd (200 Fly), 4th (200 IM, 400 IM)
  • 1998 US Open Swimming Championships 2nd (200 Fly), 3rd (200 IM), 4th (400 IM)
  • 1998 USA Swimming World Cup, College Station 1st (400 IM), 2nd (200 IM), 3rd (200 Fly)
  • 1998 CIAU Championships 1st (200 Fly, 200 Breast, 400 IM), 2nd (200 IM)
  • 1998 Commonwealth Games 9th (400 IM), 11th (200 IM), 13th (200 Fly)
  • 1998 SNC National Championships Commonwealth Trials 2nd (200 Fly)< 3rd (200 IM, 400 IM)
  • 1998 US Open Swimming Championships 2nd (200 Fly), 3rd (200 IM), 4th (400 IM)
  • 1997 III FINA Short Course World Championships 14th (400 IM), 20th (200 Breast), 30th (200 IM)
  • 1997 Pan Pacific Championships 8th (400 IM), 10th (200 Fly, 200 IM)
  • 1997 SNC Canadian National Championships 3rd (200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM)
  • 1997 US Open Swimming Championships 4th (200 Fly)
  • 1997 Canadian SC Open Championships 1st (200 Fly, 400 IM), 4th (200 IM)

 HONOURS AND AWARDS

  • 1999 University of Victoria Male Athlete of the Year
  • 1998 University of Victoria Male Athlete of the Year
  • 1998 CIAU All Canadian