SPECIALTY
Distance Freestyle, Open Water Freestyle
NATIONAL TITLES
7
RECORDS
- UVIC SCM 800 Freestyle (2004)
- CWUAA SCM 800 Freestyle (2004)
- BC SCM 1500 Freestyle (2007)
- UVPCS SCM 1500 Freestyle (2007)
MAJOR NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RESULTS
- 2008 SNC Summer National Championships (Winnipeg, MB) 5th (1500 Freestyle), 8th (800 Freestyle)
- 2008 FINA Open Water World Cup (Beijing, CHN) 23rd (10km)
- 2008 FINA World Open Water Championships (Seville, ESP) 20th (5km), 33rd (10km)
- 2008 SNC Western Canadian SC Championships (Victoria, BC) 1st (1500 Freestyle), 2nd (400/800 Freestyle)
- 2008 FINA Open Water World Cup (Sao Paulo, BRA) 24th (10km)
- 2007 SNC 5km National Pool Championships (Victoria, BC) 1st
- 2007 SNC National 10km Open Water Championships (Fort Myers, FLA) 2nd
- 2007 FINA Open Water World Cup (Roberval, QC) 3rd (10km)
- 2007 Pan American Games (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) 6th (10km)
- 2007 FINA Open Water World Cup (London, UK) 13th (10km)
- 2007 FINA Open Water World Cup (Seville, ESP) 32nd (10km)
- 2007 US Open Water National Championships (Fort Myers, FLA) 11th (10km)
- 2006 Australian Open Water National Championships (Melbourne, AUS) 2nd (5km), 8th (10km)
- 2006 Queensland 10km Open Water Championships (Lake Kawana Queensland AUS) 2nd
- 2006 FINA Open Water World Cup (Sebutal, POR) 5th (10km)
- 2006 FINA Open Water World Cup (Singapore) 3rd (10km)
- 2006 FINA Open Water World Cup (Hong Kong) 7th (10km)
- 2006 FINA Open Water World Cup (Xin Jinhe, CHN) 9th (10km)
- 2006 FINA World Open Water Championships (Naples, ITA) 17th (10km), 19th (5km),
- 2006 Pan Pacific Championships (Victoria, Canada) 10th (10km)
- 2006 SNC 10km Open Water National Championships (Montreal, QC) 2nd
- 2006 SNC Pan Pacific Championship Trials (Montreal, QC) 5th (1500 Freestyle), 8th (800 Freestyle)
- 2006 US Open Water National Championships (Fort Myers, FL) 3rd (25km), 6th (10km), 4th (5km)
- 2006 FINA XVII 15km Marathon (Sumidero Canyon, MEX), 6th
- 2005 FINA World Aquatic Championships (Montreal, QC) 14th (5km), 15th (10km), 12th (25km)
- 2004 FINA World Open Water Championships (Dubai, UAE) 7th (5km), 17th (10km), 9th (25km)
- 2004 FINA Open Water World Cup (Atlantic City, NJ) 5th (10km)
- 2004 SNC Club Nationals (Winnipeg, MB) 2nd (800 Freestyle), 4th (400 Freestyle)
- 2004 SNC Olympic Trials (Etobicoke, ON) 5th (800 Freestyle)
- 2004 CIS National Swimming Championships (Toronto, ON) 3rd (400/800 Freestyle), 4th (4x200 Freestyle), 10th (200 Freestyle)
- 2004 CWUAA Swimming Championships (Victoria, BC) 1st (400/800 Freestyle), 3rd (4x100 Freestyle/4x200 Freestyle), 5th (200 Freestyle/4x100 IM)
- 2003 FINA World Aquatic Championships (Barcelona, ESP) 13th (10km), 13th (25km)
- 2003 SNC World Championship Trials (Victoria, BC) 4th (1500 Freestyle)
- 2003 CIS National Swimming Championships (Victoria, BC) 5th (4x200 Freestyle), 6th (100 Freestyle), 7th (800 Freestyle), 8th (200 Freestyle/4x100 Freestyle), 10th (400 Freestyle)
- 2003 CWUAA Swimming Championships (Calgary, AB) 4th (4x200 Freestyle), 9th (200 Freestyle)
- 2002 SNC Canadian Open National Championships (Edmonton, AB) 4th (1500 Freestyle), 6th (800 Freestyle)
- 2002 FINA Open Water World Cup (Alexandria, EGY) 4th (10km)
- 2002 FINA World Open Water Championships (Sharm El Sheikh, EGY) 11th (10km), 12th (5km)
- 2002 SNC Summer National Championships (Victoria, BC) 2nd (1500 Freestyle)
- 2002 Times Colonist 10km Canadian Open Water National Championships (Victoria, BC) 1st
- 2002 SNC Commonwealth Games Trials (Winnipeg, MB) 2nd (800 Freestyle), 6th (400 Freestyle)
- 2002 CIS National Swimming Championships (Vancouver, BC) 5th (800 Freestyle)
- 2001 FINA World Cup (Edmonton, AB) 5th (400 Freestyle), 7th (800 Freestyle)
- 2001 FINA World Aquatic Championships (Fukuoka, JPN) 4th (10km), 19th (5km)
- 2001 SNC Summer National Championships (Etobicoke, ON) 3rd (1500 Freestyle ), 5th (800 Freestyle), 8th (400 Freestyle)
- 2001 Times Colonist 10km Canadian Open Water National Championships (Victoria, BC) 1st
- 2001 SNC World Championship Trials (Edmonton, AB) 4th (1500 Freestyle), 5th (400/800 Freestyle), 7th (200 Freestyle)
- 2001 CIAU National Swimming Championships (Guelph, ON) 5th (200/800 Freestyle), 6th (400 Freestyle)
- 2001 Sydney Youth Olympic Festival (Sydney, AUS) 5th (1500 Freestyle), 7th (400/800 Freestyle)
- 2000 FINA World Open Water Championships (Honolulu, HI) 10th (10km), 12th (5km),
- 2000 SNC Summer National Championships (Winnipeg, MB) 3rd (200 Freestyle), 5th (800 Freestyle), 7th (400 Freestyle)
- 2000 SNC Olympic Trials (Montreal, QC) 6th (800 Freestyle), 8th (200 Freestyle)
- 2000 SNC Spring National Championships (Etobicoke, ON) 6th (200 Freestyle)
HONOURS AND AWARDS
- 2010 SNC Circle Of Excellence
- 2010 UVIC Platinum Circle Of Excellence
- 2008 UVPCS Top Open Water Swimmer Award
- 2008 SNC Female Open Water Swimmer Of The Year Award
- 2008 Swim BC Open Water Swimmer Of The Year Award
- 2007-2008 SNC Senior National Team
- 2006-2007 SNC Senior National Team
- 2006 UVPCS Top Open Water Swimmer Award
- 2005-2006 SNC Senior National Team
- 2005 UVPCS Top Open Water Swimmer Award
- 2005 UVIC Chancellor's Award
- 2004-2005 SNC Senior National Team
- 2004-2005 UVIC Varsity Highlight Award
- 2004 UVPCS Top Open Water Swimmer Award
- 2004 SNC Female Open Water Swimmer Of The Year Award
- 2004 Swim BC Open Water Swimmer Of The Year Award
- 2004 CWUAA All-Star
- 2003-2004 SNC Senior National Team
- 2003 UVPCS Top Open Water Swimmer Award
- 2003 SNC Female Open Water Swimmer of the Year Award
- 2003 Swim BC Open Water Swimmer Of The Year Award
- 2003 CWUAA All-Star
- 2002-2003 SNC Senior National Team
- 2002 ISC Top Open Water Swimmer Award
- 2002 SNC Female Open Water Swimmer Of The Year Award
- 2002 Swim BC Open Water Swimmer Of The Year Award
- 2001-2002 SNC Senior National Team
- 2001 ISC Top Open Water Swimmer Award
- 2001 SNC Female Open Water Swimmer Of The Year Award
- 2001 Swim BC Open Water Swimmer Of The Year Award
- 2000-2001 SNC Senior National Team
- 2000 ISC Top Open Water Swimmer Award
- 2000 SNC Female Open Water Swimmer Of The Year Award
- 2000 Swim BC Open Water Swimmer Of The Year Award
- 1999-2000 SNC Senior National Team